PRIVACY POLICY

FOR LANGDON HALL COUNTRY HOUSE HOTEL & SPA

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. In keeping with that objective, our goal is to treat the personal information you provide us with the utmost respect. We have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our guidelines for the collection and use of personal information by Langdon Hall Country House Hotel & Spa (herein after referred to as the “Hotel”).

AVAILABILITY OF THE HOTEL PRIVACY POLICY

The Hotel Privacy Policy is available to you here online as well as in print at the Hotel Reception Desk and Spa Reception desk.

PURPOSE FOR THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Hotel collects your personal information to provide you with:

SERVICES: process your hotel reservations/bookings and restaurant/banquets rooms
PRODUCTS: your purchase and delivery of gift certificates and other products.
PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION: inform you of Hotel promotions, services and products.
MARKETING DATA: information used to understand your preferences and assist with future marketing and advertising of the Hotel.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED:

Your personal information consists of your:
Name
Residential and or business address
Residential and or business telephone number email address
Credit card information
Personal preferences i.e. accommodation, dates of travel

WHEN IS INFORMATION COLLECTED:

Personal information is collected when your:
Hotel room, spa and/or restaurant reservations are made.
Banquets function inquiries and bookings are made
Hotel folio, restaurant, spa and/or banquets receipts are processed.
Online subscription or email inquiries for information are processed.
Completed hotel forms i.e. comment card, refund form, etc are processed.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION COLLECTED:

Hotel Reservations – Telephone/Online

Hotel reservations require that you provide your personal information. i.e. name, address, accommodation dates and preferences as well as credit card information. In the event you decline to provide your personal information, regrettably your reservation will not be processed.

Hotel reservations may be handled either directly with the Hotel or online. Hotel reservations made online using the Hotel web site are communicated to the Hotel via a third party service. Hotel reservations can also be made on the Web using third party web sites, which the Hotel may or may not have a relationship with.

Hotel Reservations that are made directly with the hotel will receive a confirmation number. Should you require a copy of your reservation details, this can be mailed, faxed or emailed to you. In the event you require this information at sometime after you have made your original reservation, you will be required to provide either your confirmation number of your name, address and reservation date as confirmation prior to the reservation details being released.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other third party sites to learn how they collect and use information. The Hotel has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other web sites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for which we have no relationship.

Room Registration Card/Guest Folio

At the time of your registration your personal information is required on the guest registration card. Similarly, the guest folio also displays the record of Hotel charges incurred by you during your stay.

Banquet Function Contract and Invoice

Your personal information is recorded on the banquet function contract and subsequent invoice that is generated.

Comment Cards
Comment cards are distributed primarily in the Hotel rooms/suites and the restaurant and are completed by you on a voluntary basis. Data surveyed will be used as a means of operational feedback. Furthermore, you also have the option of being added to the Hotel’s mailing list by providing your address on the comment card.

Promotions
From time to time, we may run promotions. Your participation will be on a voluntary basis only. As such, you may be asked for contact information as well as your preferences pertaining to the promotion.

The Hotel Web Site
The Hotel web site may contain links to other web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links they are moving from the Hotel web site to another web site or Internet resource. The Hotel has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of the guest’s personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information.

A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to a user’s computer browser from a web server and stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Like most major websites, we use cookies to better understand how the Hotel site is used and to improve the performance of the Hotel web site for our users. Our users remain anonymous.

THIRD PARTIES:

The Hotel does not give, rent or sell lists from our databases. Furthermore, the Hotel does not give or sell information from our website regarding our website traffic pattern.

We are responsible for your personal information in our possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to third parties for processing. We use contractual and other means to ensure that third parties to whom we disclose your personal information for processing provide us with a comparable level of protection with respect to personal information in their possession or control.

STORAGE OF INFORMAION

Your personal information may be stored electronically on the Hotel’s computer servers or their party servers, and/or in hard copy.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS;

The Hotel may disclose your personal information as permitted or required to by law. This may involve the following scenarios:

• Respond to a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information.
• Comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information.
• Comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information.
• Delivery to our legal counsel.
• In the event we have grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity.

CONSENT:

You will always be asked to give your consent to use your personal information to be advised of promotions, services, and/or products that may be of interest to you. You always have the opportunity to withdraw your consent for this purpose.

In other cases, the consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only make a room reservation or book a function room for an event if you have provided us with your personal information.

VIEWING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can also ask to review any of your personal information that the Hotel has retained and inquire how it has been used by contacting the Privacy Manager. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity (see below), you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information and to have it amended as appropriate. There is no charge for this service however the Hotel reserves the right to apply a service charge, when it deems appropriate, not to exceed $25.00 per request.

General Inquiry

In the event you request to view your personal information specifically from a Guest Folio, Banquet Function Contract, and/or restaurant charge, this can be done by contacting the specific department i.e. Catering, Accounting, etc. Prior to any information being released, you will be required to complete a “Request For Information” form which must be submitted in writing by mail, fax or in person.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Should you wish to correct your personal information, you can do so by contacting the specific Hotel department i.e. Catering, Guest Services. Otherwise you may also contact the Privacy Manager

REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You can requests that we remove your information from our records. Subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information, for billing and the retention of accounting records as required by Federal/Provincial laws, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request. Furthermore, we dispose of your information when it is no longer needed.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS:

In the event you have questions, concerns and/or complaints about the Privacy Policies stated herein, you can contact the Privacy Manager. The Privacy Manager will respond to your request or investigate your concern typically on or before ten (10) working days.
Email: bpfeffer@langdonhall.ca
Fax: 519-624-3229
Telephone 519-624-3205
Mail: The Privacy Manager
C/o Langdon Hall Country House Hotel & Spa
1 Langdon Rd.
RR#33
Cambridge, Ontario
N3H 4R8

If for any reason you are not satisfied with the results of our investigation of, and responses to your complaint, you may file a complaint with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3,
Telephone:1-800-28-1376

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY:

To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Policy may change over time. We may add, change or remove portions of this Policy when it is deemed to be appropriate. When this Policy is updated, the date on the Policy will be reflected accordingly.

7-Sep-10

Footer Foxes in garden setting